Enquiry

Search

-

Choose your Enquiry Type

Commercial Glass   |    Commercial Metal   |    Innovation   |    Sustainability   |    Investor   |    Media   |    Other   |    Join Mailing List

Commercial Enquiry


E.g. dimensions, material, treatment type, filled product, market application

Security: - please enter the code below to continue



General Enquiry

Security: - please enter the code below to continue



Join Mailing List



Join Investor Mailing List



Investor Enquiry

Security: - please enter the code below to continue


-

Search our Website


Searching...


Locations

Privacy Statement

This website is managed by Ardagh Packaging Holdings Limited on behalf of Ardagh Group SA.

This privacy statement sets out how Ardagh Packaging Holdings Limited uses and protects any information that you give Ardagh Packaging Holdings Limited when you use this website. It applies to Ardagh Packaging Holdings Limited, on behalf of Ardagh Group SA and all of its affiliates and subsidiaries (together the "Ardagh Group").

In general, you can visit the Ardagh Group website without disclosing personal data. We do not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you voluntarily provide it. The Ardagh Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, the data controller is Ardagh Packaging Holdings Limited, 4 Richview Office Park, Clonskeagh, Dublin 14, Ireland.

By using this website, you signify acceptance of this privacy statement. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the privacy statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the website.

By inputting your personal data on this website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us in accordance with this privacy statement. Please do not provide any information to us if you do not agree to this.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • information that you submit to us

What we do with the information we gather

We may use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • to improve our products and services
  • to customize or personalize the website according to your interests
  • to periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any affiliate of the Ardagh Group and to those working on our behalf for a specified purpose. They are not permitted to keep this information and it is only to be used for the purpose for which we contract with them. The information will be held and used with the same degree of care and according to this privacy statement.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties solely in the following cases:

  • in the event that we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation under applicable EU laws, court order, or governmental request, or in order to protect the vital rights, property, or safety of the Ardagh Group.
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies we use

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More Information

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

PHP Session ID

PHPSESSID

Stores the ID for the current session on your computer. Needed for the site to function correctly.

 

Language Preference

lang

This cookie stores what language you have chosen to view the site in, it is required for the site to function properly.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at privacy@ardaghgroup.com
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You have the right to request a copy of the information held by us about you. We may charge a small official fee for this. You also have the right to access your data, have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you, the right to object to the use of your data and the right to block any specific uses of your data, by means of a request in writing to us at the above address of the data controller.

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement from time to time without notice by updating this page. Each time you use this website you will be bound by the then current privacy statement and you may want to visit this page periodically to review the current policy. Your continued use of any portion of the website following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes. This policy is effective from 20th April 2010.